Xchange_Main3_1024

As part of the Berlin Art Week, the Project Space Festival invites you to the XCHANGE Program from 18 – 20 September.

XCHANGE aims to highlight the different working approaches and specific profiles of individual project spaces. Five pairs of project spaces engage in a dialogue and develop exhibition formats that respond to a common thematic focus and accept the challenge to work within a new context. The Project Space XCHANGE Festival goes far beyond a formal exchange and initiates a joint change of perspective as starting point for new projects.

Archiv Kabinett – Decad
District – Kreuzberg Pavillon
Erratum – Vesselroom Project
General Public – tête
LAGE EGAL – ZÖNOTÉKA

 

ARCHIVE KABINETT with Decad:
„Cognitive Capitalism as Artificial Intelligence, Busy Constructing Itself“
Reading Group: Sun, 20.09.2015 17.00 – 19.00
Dieffenbachstraße 31
10967 Berlin – Kreuzberg
www.archivekabinett.org

DECAD with Archive Kabinett:
„Cognitive Capitalism as Artificial Intelligence, Busy Constructing Itself“
Reading Group: Sat, 19.09.2015 17.00 – 19.00
Gneisenaustrasse 52
10961 Berlin – Kreuzberg
www.decad.org

DISTRICT with Kreuzberg Pavillon:
„French Kisses: On Tips of Tongues, and Feeling as Taste“
Artists: Maria Guggenbichler
A curatorial project by Amal Alhaag
Bessemerstraße 2-14
12103 Berlin
www.district-berlin.com

KREUZBERG PAVILLON with District:
„Queering TASTE: Total Affirmation“
Artists: ACAD & C
Naunynstraße 53
10999 Berlin-Kreuzberg
www.kreuzbergpavillon.tumblr.com

ERRATUM with Vesselroom Project:
„Stendhal Labor*“
Artists: Carmen Loch (in collaboration with Cristina Moreno García and Marco
Montiel-Soto)
Böckhstraße 40 (door bell ERRATUM: backyard left, go down stairs)
10967 Berlin
www.erratumgalerie.tumblr.com

VESSELROOM PROJECT with Erratum:
„Stendhal Labor*“
Artists: Carmen Loch (in collaboration with Cristina Moreno García and Marco
Montiel-Soto)
Adalbertstr. 4 (1.Floor: stairs to Café Kotti, turn right)
10999 Berlin – Kreuzberg
www.vesselroomproject.com

GENERAL PUBLIC at tete:
„Komplexraum #8: Das MINOL Haus – The Nude Sculpture Case“
Artists: Erik Göngrich, Michael Schultze
A curatorial project by Marie-Jo Ourtilane
Schönhauser Allee 161A
10435 Berlin-Prenzlauer Berg
www.generalpublic.de

TETE at General Public:
„KLEISTER“
Artists: Francis Ducreau, Corinna Sauer, Thorsten Kirchhoff, Amélie Losier, Mirjam Siefert, Lukas Olfe, Ulrike Schmitz, Torben Geeck, Hannah Goldstein, Kamil Sobolewski, Rebecca
Sampson, Jan Zappner, Torsten Schumann, Nadja Ritter, Clément Paillardon. Philipp Jester, Constanze Vielgosz, Gilles Roudière, Frederico Azevedo, Claire Laude, Aras Gökten, Birgit
Krause, Alexander Krackt, Falk Messerschmidt, April Gertler, Katja Haustein, Anna Simone Wallinger, Jonas L. Walter, Florian Oellers, Maslowski/Grenzhaeuser, Ina Schoenenburg, Florian Fischer, Patricia Escriche, Charlie Jouvet, Karoline Bofinger, Jan Michalko

Exhibtion venue KLEISTER:
Görlitzer Straße at the park wall
10999 Berlin – Kreuzberg
www.tete.nu

LAGE EGAL at Zönotéka
„ONE PLUS ONE“
Artists: Gert-Jan Akerboom, Aldo van den Broek, Bram Braam, Ties Ten Bosch
Hobrechtstraße 54
12047 Berlin – Neukölln
www.zoenoteka.de

ZÖNOTÉKA at Lage Egal
„Bewahren, Speichern, Präsentieren“
Artists: Simone Barthel, Máté Feles, Mark Fridvalszki, Gesa Glück, Technologie und das Unheimliche
Danziger Straße 145
10407 Berlin – Prenzlauer Berg
www.lage-egal.de

TEAM:
Concept: Project Space Festival Berlin (Marie Graftieaux, Nora Mayr, Lauren Reid, Carolina Jiménez)
Artistic Director: Nora Mayr
Artistic Coordination: Kordula Fritze-Srbic
Project Coordination: Carolina Jiménez

Untitled-1